Privacy Policy

Babatel is committed to the highest standards of protection for the personal information and privacy of its customers. As part of this commitment, Babatel has adopted a privacy policy in line with the requirements of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act. By accessing this website the user expressly consents to the collection, use and/or disclosure of personal information in accordance with the Babatel Privacy Policy which may be viewed by clicking on the indicated link.

 


Babatel.ca privacy policy affirms its customer commitment to maintain confidentiality, security, accuracy and privacy of customer personal information that Babatel collects and uses to provide telecom and Internet products and services.

 


Babatel may occasionally amend its Privacy Policy due to customer needs and feedback. We will post an updated version of the Privacy Policy on this Web site. The amended Privacy Policy shall be effective immediately upon posting. Babatel advises Users to periodically review Privacy Policy for the new updates.

 


Use of Personal Information (Personal Information collected by Babatel) will be used to deliver products and services provided by Babatel to its customers, verify customer identity, ensure proper billing information and measure customer interest in various services. Personal information (including email addresses) may also be used by Babatel to contact the customer about special offers or promotions that may interest the customer. Furthermore Babatel will not release any personal information of a sensitive nature (Race, Gender, Nationality, ethnicity, political affiliations, etc.) without the express consent of the individual to such release.

 


Except as provided herein, Babatel will not collect, use or disclose any personal information without first obtaining the consent of the individual customer to such collection use and disclosure. Some personal information may also be collected (with individual’s consent) from other sources such as (financial institutions, credit bureaus, etc.) and will be kept private and confidential. Any information obtained from such other sources will be subject to same privacy policy as if the information obtained originally from the individual him/herself.

 


Affiliates/Agents/Resellers


Personal information collected from Babatel affiliates, agents, resellers and other related institutions may also be combined with information obtained online at Babatel.ca website or at customer service.

Babatel will make every reasonable effort to ensure that the individual is advised of the purposes for which the personal information will be used. Furthermore, Babatel will only use the personal information for the purposes for which it was originally collected.

Any individual may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. The individual will be informed of the implications of such withdrawal on services provided by Babatel or its affiliates as applicable.

 


Use of Cookies


Babatel.ca uses cookies (a cookie is a text file that is placed on your hard disk by a Web page server) to electronically monitor and collect information about visitors who access the Babatel.ca website. Information collected via "cookies" includes frequency and number of visitors, the response rate, User’s time spent on each banner or page, Users internet service provider, their browser type (example Netscape, Explorer, etc.) Such information allows Babatel to assess the effectiveness of certain promotions, customers’ interest in various products, provide special offers of Babatel.ca website, to further accommodate the site and to make the website more appealing to the Users who use this website.

 


All online credit card transactions are transmitted to (PayPal) through the use of Secure and encrypted checkout site for Users protection. However, we may use the personal information provided to investigate unauthorized or fraudulent transactions.

 

Disclosure required by law or under special circumstances

Unless you consent in writing, or disclosure is pursuant to a legal power, all information kept by Babatel about you is confidential and may not be disclosed by Babatel to anyone other than

i) You

ii) A person who, in the reasonable judgment of Babatel, is seeking the information as your agent

iii) Another company involved in supplying the telecommunication product and internet services provided the information is required for the efficient and cost-effective provision of such services and disclosure is made on a confidential basis with the information to be used only for that purpose

iv) Disclosure pursuant to a requirement or request of a government agency, subpoena or other legal proceeding, or disclosure required by law under special circumstances where there is belief that such access, collection and/or disclosure are warranted for fraudulent activity, security risk, etc.

v) Babatel may also disclose personal information to collection agencies for the purposes of collecting on accounts owing to Babatel.

 

Safeguarding of Personal Information

Access to personal information by Babatel employees is restricted to that which is necessary to perform their duties. Babatel employees are aware of the importance of maintaining the confidentiality of personal information and are committed to that end.

 


Any personal information collected by Babatel shall be retained only for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose for which it was collected. Personal information that is no longer required to fulfill the identified purpose will be destroyed, erased or removed. Babatel will take all reasonable efforts and care in the destruction of or disposal of personal information to prevent unauthorized persons from gaining access to the information.

 


Protection of personal information is of paramount importance to Babatel. As such Babatel has implemented security safeguards to protect personal information against loss, theft, and unauthorized access, disclosure, modification or use.

 


Your feedback about our Privacy Policy and the use of personal information is important to us; thus, any suggestions, concerns or complaints should be communicated to us by writing an email to csr@Babatel.ca, or call us at 416-848-0134 during regular business hours.

 

Complaints and Enforcement

All complaints received by Babatel will be investigated and if justified, Babatel will take the appropriate measures, including if necessary, amending its policies and practices, to resolve the complaint. If any complaint or concern is that not resolved to the satisfaction of the customer, the Privacy Commission of Canada can be contacted.